top of page

Privacy Policy of Camping Village Lago Maggiore

Information pursuant to art. 13 and 14 and art. 13 EU Reg. 2016/679

Continuous technological development, any changes to the legal situation or our services and other reasons may require corrections to our data protection notice. We therefore reserve the right to change this privacy policy at any time and we ask you to keep yourself constantly informed of related updates.

The user who decides to use the site is invited to read this privacy policy and information on cookies, as well as the rules of wix.com in terms of privacy and cookies at the addresses indicated below.

In compliance with the provisions contained in the EU Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 and the Privacy Code DL 196/2003 as amended by DL 101/2018, with reference to the processing of personal data carried out, the following privacy and cookies information is provided, to pursuant to art. 13 of the aforementioned Regulation.

The Data Controller is responsible for the protection of personal data, unless one of the conditions indicated at the address:  is met https://it.wix.com/about/privacy or of those indicated below. Place of processing is the operational headquarters of the Data Controller.

 

Data controller. 

VERA srl, with registered office in Via Salvador Dalì, 2 - 28040 Dormelletto (NO), C.F. and VAT number 01403700030 (hereinafter "Holder"), as Data Controller, informs you pursuant to Legislative Decree 30.6.2003 no. 196 (hereinafter,"Privacy Code") and art. 13 EU Regulation n. 2016/679 (hereinafter, "GDPR") that your data will be processed in the manner and for the following purposes:

1. Treatment Object

The Data Controller processes personal data, such as name, surname, company name, address, telephone number, e- mail address, bank and payment details) - hereinafter, "personal data" or even "data") you gave in order to be provided with the services defined in the contract with the Owner.

2. Finality of the treatment

Your personal data are processed:

a)  for the following Service Purposes (Article 6 letter b), c) GDPR):

  • conclude contracts for the services of the Owner;

  • fulfill the pre-contractual, contractual and tax obligations deriving from contractual relationships with you in

  • existence;

  • fulfill the obligations established by law, by a regulation, by community legislation or by an order of the

  • Authority (such as in the field of public security);

  • exercise the rights of the owner, for example the right to defense in court;

b)  only subject to your specific and distinct consent (Article 130 of the Privacy Code and Article 7 of the GDPR), for the following Marketing Purposes:

  • send you via e-mail, mail and / or telephone contacts, newsletters, promotional communications.

Please note: if you have already been our customers, we will be able to send you promotional communications related to offers and / or promotions of the Owner like those already used, unless we receive your dissent (Article 130 paragraph 4 of the Privacy Code).

The structure will take all the measures and initiatives necessary for the prevention and containment of the COVID-19 infection (by way of example and not limited to: detection of body temperature, etc.)

3. Treatment mode

The processing of your personal data is carried out by means of the operations indicated in art. 4 n. 2) GDPR as, for example and not exhaustively, the collection, registration, organization, structuring, preservation, adaptation or modification, extraction, consultation, use, communication by transmission, dissemination or any other form of making available, comparison or interconnection, limitation, cancellation or destruction.

Your personal data are subjected to both paper and electronic and / or automated processing.
The Data Controller will process the personal data for the time necessary to fulfill the aforementioned purposes and in any case for no more than 5 years from the conclusion of the Service Finality relationship and for no more than 10 years from the collection of data for the Marketing Purposes.

4. Access to data

Your data may be made accessible for the purposes referred to in art. 2.a) and 2.b):

  • to the employees and collaborators of the Data Controller, in their capacity as persons in charge and / or internal

    managers of the processing and / or system administrators;

  • to third-party companies or other subjects (as an indication, credit institutions, professional firms, consultants,

    insurance companies, etc.) who carry out outsourcing activities on behalf of the Data Controller, in their capacity as

    external data controllers.

  • To the OTA/Tour Operators/other means through which your reservation in Camping Lago Maggiore and Residence

    Alice has been made.

 

5. Communication of data

Without the need for express consent (Article 6 letter b) and c) GDPR), the Data Controller may communicate your data for the purposes referred to in § 2.a) to Supervisory Bodies, Judicial Authorities, and insurance companies for the provision of insurance services, as well as to those subjects to whom the communication is mandatory by law for the accomplishment of said purposes. These subjects will process the data in their capacity as independent data controllers. Your information will not be disseminated.

6. Data transfer

Personal data is stored on the server located in Dormelletto at the headquarters of the Owner, within the European Union. In any case, it is understood that the Data Controller, if necessary, will have the right to move the servers even outside the EU. In that case, the Data Controller hereby ensures that the transfer of non-EU data will take place in accordance with the applicable legal provisions, subject to the stipulation of the standard contractual clauses provided by the European Commission.

7. Nature of the provision of data and consequences of refusal to respond

The provision of data for the purposes referred to in § 2.a) is mandatory. In their absence, we can not guarantee the services in § 2.a). The provision of data for the purposes referred to in § 2.b) is optional. You can therefore decide not to give any data or to subsequently deny the possibility of processing the data already provided: in this case, you will not receive newsletters and promotional communications concerning the Services offered by the Data Controller.

However, you will continue to be entitled to the Services referred to in § 2.a).

8. Creation of video and promotional and informative multimedia material

Pursuant to art. 13 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679, we inform you that images of customers and staff may be involved in filming and in general / panoramic photographs, also through the use of drones, in order to prepare videos and multimedia material to be used as a promotional and informative tool for the facilities and activities of the Village. The videos and multimedia materials will be published on the websites (www.lagomag.com, www.residencealice.com, www.lagomagogroup.com), on social networks (facebook, Instagram, YouTube) and on official websites and channels (www.booking. com, www.expedia.com, etc.) through which promotion activities and booking of the Camping Village are carried out. Consent to the provision of data is expressed through the voluntary act of the person concerned to stay at Camping Village Lago Maggiore and Residence Alice.

9. Rights of the interested party

As an interested party, you have the rights set forth in art. 15 GDPR and specifically the rights to obtain from the data controller confirmation that the processing of your personal data is ongoing and in this case, to obtain access to your personal data and the following information: a) the purposes of the treatment; b) the categories of personal data under treatment; c) the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data have been or will be communicated, especially in case of recipients of third countries or international organizations; (d) where possible, the retention period of the personal data provided or, if not possible, the criteria used to determine this period; e) the existence of the right for the interested party to request the data controller to rectify or delete personal data or limit the processing of personal data concerning him or to oppose their treatment; f) the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority; g) if the data are not collected from the data subject, all the information available on their origin; (h) the existence of an automated decision-making process, including the profiling referred to in Article 22 (1) and (4) and, at least in such cases, significant information on the logic used, as well as the importance and expected consequences of such processing for the interested party.

Where personal data are transferred to a third country or to an international organization, the data subject has the right to be informed of the existence of adequate safeguards pursuant to Article 46 relating to the transfer.
You also have the rights referred to in Articles 16-21 GDPR (Right of rectification, right to be forgotten, right of limitation of treatment, right to data portability, right of opposition), as well as the right of complaint to the Guarantor Authority.

10. Mode of exercise of rights

You can exercise your rights at any time by sending:

  • a registered letter a.r. to VERA srl, via Salvador Dalì 2 - 28040 Dormelletto (NO);

  • an e-mail to the address lagomag@pec.it

11. Holder, responsible and people in-charge

The data controller is VERA srl with registered office in via Salvador Dalì 2 - 28040 Dormelletto (NO).
The updated list of data processors and people in-charge is kept at the headquarters of the Data Controller.

Update October 2023

bottom of page